Venerable Carlo Domenico Albini

Venerable Carlo Domenico Albini
Also known as

  • Apostle of Corsica
  • Charles Dominic Albini

Profile

Priest. Superior of the seminary at Cimiez, Nice, France in 1822. Entered the Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate at Aix-la-Chappelle in 1824; professed by Apostolic indult after a few months novitiate. Missionary to Corsica in 1835 where his work in the pulpit and the confessional won many souls.

Born

Died

  • 20 May 1839 in Vico, Haute-Corse, France of natural causes, exhausted by his labors

Venerated

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Venerable Carlo Domenico Albini“. CatholicSaints.Info. 16 April 2015. Web. 1 August 2015. <>