Venerable Antoine Kowalczyk

Venerable Antoine Kowalczyk
Also known as

  • Brother Ave

Profile

Lost an arm in a sawmill accident in 1897 and had to use a prosthetic the rest of his life. Lay brother of the Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate in 1899. Worked most of his life as a a mechanic, driver, gardener and porter at the Saint-Jean Juniorate (modern Campus Saint-Jean of the University of Alberta). Known by all for his personal devotion to the Blessed Virgin Mary, which led to the nickname Brother Ave. While he would could not be their confessor, a generation of seminarians would come to him for counsel and advice – and to say an Ave with him.

Born

Died

  • 10 July 1947 in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada of natural causes
  • buried at the Saint Albert Roman Catholic Cemetery, Saint Albert, Alberta
  • his prosthetic arm is in storage at the Musée Héritage Museum in Saint Albert

Venerated

MLA Citation

  • “Venerable Antoine Kowalczyk“. CatholicSaints.Info. 19 June 2015. Web. 4 August 2015. <>