titular bishop

Also known as

  • Bishop in Partibus Infidilium

Article

One who has been appointed by the Holy See to a diocese which, in former times, had been canonically established and possessed cathedral church, clergy, and laity, but on account of pagan occupation of the diocesan territory has now neither clergy nor people. See titular sees.

MLA Citation

  • “titular bishop”. New Catholic Dictionary. CatholicSaints.Info. 24 December 2019. Web. 21 February 2020. <>