Posts tagged ‘Saints who were Monks’

Blessed Michael de Plagis

detail of an antique Italian holy card of Blessed Michael de Plagis by Bertoni, date unknown; swiped from Santi e BeatiMemorial

Profile

Mercedarian monk at the monastery of Messina, Italy.

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Michael de Plagis“. CatholicSaints.Info. 18 January 2019. Web. 22 January 2019. <>

Saint Manchán of Lemanaghan

Saint Manchán of LemanaghanAlso known as

  • Manchán mac Silláin
  • Mainchín…
  • Manach…
  • Manchianus…

Memorial

Profile

His mother was Mella, his father Sillán, son of Conall, descendant of Rudraige Mór of Ulster. Monk. Spiritual student of Saint Ciarán at Clonmacnoise. Founded a monastery to the west of Lemanaghan, Ireland, c.645 on land obtained by Saint Ciarán from the king of Connacht. The monastery has a healing well that came from a spring that opened when Manchán, out of water, struck a rock; there was also a separate cell where his mother retired. In addition to the contemplative life he led at the monastery, he evangelized the people around it, teaching scripture, being a spiritual teacher to any who would listen, and caring for the poor where he could. Poet.

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Manchán of Lemanaghan“. CatholicSaints.Info. 17 January 2019. Web. 22 January 2019. <>

Saint Antioco Sabaita

Memorial

Profile

Monk at the Saint Saba monastery near Bethlehem.

Born

  • Medosaga, Ankara, Galatia

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Antioco Sabaita“. CatholicSaints.Info. 14 January 2019. Web. 22 January 2019. <>

Blessed Diego de Soto

detail of an antique Italian holy card of Blessed Diego by Bertoni, date unknown; swiped from Santi e BeatiMemorial

Profile

Mercedarian monk. Spiritual student of Saint Serapion of Algiers. Master of novices. Sent to Granada to redeem prisoners held captive by Muslims, he was imprisoned, tortured, starved and killed for his faith. Martyr.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Diego de Soto“. CatholicSaints.Info. 7 January 2019. Web. 22 January 2019. <>

Blessed Conan of Margam

Also known as

  • Conanus
  • Cunanus

Memorial

Profile

Cistercian monk. Third abbot of the Margam monastery in Wales in 1156, he served there until his death, 37 years later. Contemporaries referred to Conan as “a scholar and wise abbot”, and wrote that the monastery was more famous for its charity than any other in Wales.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Conan of Margam“. CatholicSaints.Info. 7 January 2019. Web. 22 January 2019. <>

Saint Cosmas the Melodist

Saint Cosmas the MelodistAlso known as

  • Cosmas the Hymnographer
  • Cosma…

Memorial

Profile

Born to a very poor family. Educated by an Italian monk who had been taken prisoner by his people. Monk at the San Saba monastery near Bethlehem. Bishop of Mayuma near Gaza in the Holy Lands in 743 where he served the rest of his life. Known as one of the most gifted hymnist of his era.

Born

  • 706 in Jerusalem

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Cosmas the Melodist“. CatholicSaints.Info. 7 January 2019. Web. 22 January 2019. <>

Blessed Peter of Zeliv

Memorial

Profile

Premonstratensian canon, entering the Zeliv monastery in Bohemia. Chosen abbot his house in 1406, he served until his death, 16 years later. When Hussite gangs under Jan Zizka came through the area in December 1421, Peter, his brother monks, and other local Catholics fled ahead of them to the town of Nemecky Broad, Bohemia (modern Havlíckuv Brod, Czech Republic). However, Zizka’s troops sacked of the city, captured the Catholics, and executed them. Martyr.

Born

Died

  • executed on 10 January 1422 in Nemecky, Bohemia (modern Havlíckuv Brod, Czech Republic)
Additional Information

  • nettsteder i norsk

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Peter of Zeliv“. CatholicSaints.Info. 5 January 2019. Web. 22 January 2019. <>

Blessed Fulk of Montdidier

Also known as

  • Fulco

Memorial

Profile

Premonstratensian canon. Chosen the second prior of the Saint-Jean monastery in Amiens, France in 1130, he served as the leader of his house for his remaining 26 years; the house was elevated to an abbey in 1135, and Fulk became its abbot. During his leadership, the house attracted so many brothers that they outgrew their structures and they had to add another location outside the city, and it was used by the brothers who sought the quiet.

Born

Died

  • 1157 of natural causes
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Fulk of Montdidier“. CatholicSaints.Info. 5 January 2019. Web. 22 January 2019. <>

Saint Theodore of Chora

Memorial

Profile

Maternal uncle of Empress Theodora. General of the Byzantine armies during war with the Persians in 528. Following the war, he retired from the world to live as a hermit in the mountains around Antioch. Founded the Chora monastery outside Constantinople.

Died

  • c.595 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Theodore of Chora“. CatholicSaints.Info. 5 January 2019. Web. 22 January 2019. <>

Saint George Chozebites

Also known as

  • George of Choseba
  • George of Choziba
  • George of Chozibita
  • Georges…
  • Gregor…
  • Gregory…

Memorial

Profile

After some time as a monk at the Choziba monastery in Palestine, George felt the need for solitude and withdrew from community life to live as a hermit in his cell, coming out only on Sunday to pray and discuss spiritual matters with his brother monks.

Born

Died

  • c.620 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint George Chozebites“. CatholicSaints.Info. 4 January 2019. Web. 22 January 2019. <>