Posts tagged ‘Name Conon’

Saint Conon of Alexandria

Memorial

Profile

Sixth century monk in the monastery of Pentucla in Palestine. Abbot of his house.

Died

  • 555 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Conon of Alexandria“. CatholicSaints.Info. 18 February 2017. Web. 19 December 2018. <>

Saint Conon of Perga

Memorial

Profile

Shepherd. Martyred in the persecutions of Decius.

Died

  • c.250 in Perga, Asia Minor (in modern Turkey)

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Conon of Perga“. CatholicSaints.Info. 3 February 2017. Web. 19 December 2018. <>

Saint Conon the Elder

Also known as

  • Cuomo the Elder

Memorial

Profile

Father of Conon the Younger. On the death of his wife, the Elder urged his son to religious life, and lived as a hermit himself. He and his son were charged with the treason of being Christian; both freely admitted it. Tortured and martyred.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

Readings

Those who live according to the spirit of the world are fond of pleasures and ease; but those who live according to the Spirit of God, study to purchase the kingdom of heaven by pain and tribulation. As for me, my desire is to forfeit my life here, that I may forever reign with Jesus Christ. Saint Conon during his trial

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Conon the Elder“. CatholicSaints.Info. 23 May 2015. Web. 19 December 2018. <>

Saint Conon the Younger

Also known as

  • Cuomo the Younger
  • Cuono…
  • Conello…

Memorial

Profile

Son of Saint Conon the Elder. A pious youth, he was a lector at age 12. Deacon. He and his father were charged with the treason of being Christian; he freely admitted it. Tortured and martyred.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Conon the Younger“. CatholicSaints.Info. 23 May 2015. Web. 19 December 2018. <>

Blessed Conon of Naso

Blessed Conon of NasoAlso known as

  • Cono
  • Conone

Memorial

Profile

Born to the wealthy nobility, the son of Count Anselmo Navacita, governor of Naso, Italy, and Claudia Santapau. At age 15 he turned his back on wealth and became a Basilian monk at the nearby monastery. Monk at the Fragala Abbey in Frazzano, Italy. Spiritual student of Saint Lawrence of Frazzano. Priest. Hermit, living in a cave at the Rock of Almo. His reputation for holiness spread, however, and he was recalled to his monastery and chosen abbot. Pilgrim to the Holy Lands. Upon the death of his parents, Conon inherited a large bequest which he immediately distributed to the poor. He then retired to live the rest of his day as a prayerful hermit in the cave of San Michele.

Born

Died

  • Friday 28 March 1236 in the cave of San Michele near Naso, Italy of natural causes, apparently while in prayer
  • that day the bells in the town of Naso began ringing on their own; the locals when to the holy man to ask why it was happening; they found him dead and believed that the bells were ringing to announce his passing

Beatified

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Conon of Naso“. CatholicSaints.Info. 12 November 2018. Web. 19 December 2018. <>

Saint Conon of Pamphylia

Conon of PamphyliaAlso known as

  • Conon the Gardener
  • Conon of Palestine
  • Conon of Magydos
  • Conone….

Memorial

Profile

Gardener at the imperial palace at Magydos, Pamphylia (in modern Turkey). Martyred in the persecutions of Decius.

Died

  • nails were driven through his ankles and he was forced to run ahead of a chariot until he collapsed and it ran over him, c.251 at Pamphylia (part of modern Turkey)

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Conon of Pamphylia“. CatholicSaints.Info. 2 March 2017. Web. 19 December 2018. <>

Saint Conan of Iona

Also known as

  • Mochonna of Iona

Memorial

Profile

Monk at Iona. Tutor to the sons of King Eugene IV of Scotland. Spiritual teacher of Saint Fiacre. Missionary to the Isle of Man. Bishop of the Southern Hebrides and the Isle of Man.

Born

Died

Canonized

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Conan of Iona“. CatholicSaints.Info. 12 October 2018. Web. 19 December 2018. <>