Posts tagged ‘Name Claudia’

Saint Claudia of Ethiopia

Memorial

Profile

Martyr. No other information has survived.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Claudia of Ethiopia“. CatholicSaints.Info. 1 January 2014. Web. 20 February 2019. <>

Blessed Claudia Weinhardt

Memorial

Profile

Poor Clare nun in Brixon, Italy.

Died

  • 1643 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Claudia Weinhardt“. CatholicSaints.Info. 26 December 2013. Web. 20 February 2019. <>

Saint Claudia of Rome

Claudia of RomeMemorial

Profile

A princess, the daughter of British King Caractacus. Imprisoned with her father and taken with him to Rome, Italy in retaliation for his resistance to the Empire during the reign of Claudius. There she learned of and converted to Christianity, taking the name Claudia. Married Senator Pudens. Mother of Saint Praxedes and Saint Pudentiana. Mentioned by Saint Paul the Apostle in 2nd Timothy 4:21 (“Eubulus, Pudens, Linus, Claudia, and all the brothers send greetings”). Widow.

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Claudia of Rome“. CatholicSaints.Info. 5 August 2016. Web. 20 February 2019. <>

Saint Claudia of Ancyra

Memorial

Profile

Nun martyred in the persecutions of Diocletian.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Claudia of Ancyra“. CatholicSaints.Info. 13 May 2015. Web. 20 February 2019. <>

Saint Gladys

Also known as

  • Gwladys
  • Gwaladys
  • Gladusa
  • Gwladus
  • Claudia

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of Saint Brychan of Brecknock. When Saint Gwynllyw asked for her hand in marriage, Brychan refused. Gwynllyw kidnapped the girl, and the two started a violent life on the run. Mother of Saint Cadoc of Llancarvan who eventually convinced Gwynllyw and Gladys to give up their violent ways, and follow a religious calling. Nun at Newport, Monmouthshire, Wales. Late in life she became a hermitess in rural Wales.

Born

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Gladys“. CatholicSaints.Info. 2 August 2017. Web. 20 February 2019. <>