Posts tagged ‘Died in 870’

Saint Humbert of Elmham

Memorial

Profile

Ninth-century bishop. Crowned Saint Edmund as king of East Anglia in 855. Martyred by pagan Danish raiders.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Humbert of Elmham“. CatholicSaints.Info. 17 November 2016. Web. 12 December 2018. <>

Saint Ebbe the Younger

Also known as

  • Abb
  • Aebbe
  • Ebba

Memorial

Profile

Abbess at Coldingham, Berwickshire, Scotland, a double monastery that had been founded by Saint Ebbe the Elder, and which was the largest in the country at the time. When the monastery was attacked by Scandinavian pirates, Ebbe gathered her nuns and exhorted them to save themselves from falling into the hands of the pirates by voluntary disfiguring themselves. She then set an example by cutting off her own nose and upper lip; the other nuns did the same. When the Vikings broke into the convent, they were so horrified and angry by what the women had done to escape being raped, they locked them all in, set fire to the house, and burned them all to death.

Died

Canonized

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Ebbe the Younger“. CatholicSaints.Info. 9 April 2018. Web. 12 December 2018. <>

Saint Cearan the Devout

Also known as

  • Ciaran the Devout

Memorial

Profile

Abbot of Bellach-Duin (now Castle Kerrant), County Meath, Ireland.

Born

Died

  • 870 of natural causes

Canonized

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Cearan the Devout“. CatholicSaints.Info. 13 June 2009. Web. 12 December 2018. <>

Saint Osith

Saint OsithAlso known as

  • Osyth
  • Osgyth
  • Othith
  • Ositha
  • Sythe

Memorial

Profile

Born a princess, the daughter of Frewald, a Merclan prince of the Hwiccan tribe. Niece to Editha, to whom belonged the town and manor of Ailesbury, and who raised Osith. Educated at the convent school at Aylesbury. Though she was drawn to religious life, Osith was married young to Sighere, king of the East Angles. After giving birth to Offa, who became king of the Angles, Osith became celibate with her husband’s consent. He gave her the manor at Chick, which became a monastery under her rule. Killed by Danish invaders for supporting area Christians. Martyr.

Born

  • at Quarendon, Buckinghamshire, England

Died

Canonized

Representation

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Osith“. CatholicSaints.Info. 9 May 2018. Web. 12 December 2018. <>