Posts tagged ‘Canonized Pre-Congregation’

Saint Ausilius of Fréjus

Also known as

  • Antiolo
  • Ausile
  • Ausilio
  • Auxile

Memorial

Profile

Fifth bishop of Fréjus, France. Ausilius was noted for his austerity, seeming more like a hermit than the bishops of the day. Martyred in the persecutions of the Arian king Henry of the Visigoths.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Ausilius of Fréjus“. CatholicSaints.Info. 21 January 2019. Web. 22 January 2019. <>

Saint Artemia

Memorial

Profile

Travelling companion of, and martyred with Saint Ursula. Nothing else is known about her.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Artemia“. CatholicSaints.Info. 19 January 2019. Web. 22 January 2019. <>

Saint Isala

Memorial

Profile

Travelling companion of, and martyred with Saint Ursula. Nothing else is known about her.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Isala“. CatholicSaints.Info. 19 January 2019. Web. 22 January 2019. <>

Saint Gurnin

Also known as

  • Gurmin
  • Gurminn

Memorial

Profile

Irish nun. She is mentioned in the Tallagh and Donegal martyrologies, but no details of her life have survived.

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Gurnin“. CatholicSaints.Info. 19 January 2019. Web. 22 January 2019. <>

Saint Paulian of Le Puy

Also known as

  • Paolino
  • Pauliano
  • Paulien

Memorial

Profile

Sixth century bishop of the Le Puy area of Gaul (modern Le Puy-en-Velay, France) based in the city of Ruessium (modern Saint-Paulien).

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Paulian of Le Puy“. CatholicSaints.Info. 19 January 2019. Web. 22 January 2019. <>

Saint Donato of Imola

Saint Donato of ImolaMemorial

Profile

Born to a wealthy family. Spiritual student of Cornelius, bishop of Imola, Italy. When his friend and fellow student Proietto was chosen as the new bishop, Donato served as his archdeacon. Noted for his charity to the poor to the point that he gave away all that he had.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Donato of Imola“. CatholicSaints.Info. 18 January 2019. Web. 22 January 2019. <>

Saint Talla

Also known as

  • Toidilia

Memorial

Profile

Nun. She is mentioned in the Tallaght, Gorman and Donegal Martyrologies, but no details about her have survived.

Born

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Talla“. CatholicSaints.Info. 18 January 2019. Web. 22 January 2019. <>

Saint Manchán of Lemanaghan

Saint Manchán of LemanaghanAlso known as

  • Manchán mac Silláin
  • Mainchín…
  • Manach…
  • Manchianus…

Memorial

Profile

His mother was Mella, his father Sillán, son of Conall, descendant of Rudraige Mór of Ulster. Monk. Spiritual student of Saint Ciarán at Clonmacnoise. Founded a monastery to the west of Lemanaghan, Ireland, c.645 on land obtained by Saint Ciarán from the king of Connacht. The monastery has a healing well that came from a spring that opened when Manchán, out of water, struck a rock; there was also a separate cell where his mother retired. In addition to the contemplative life he led at the monastery, he evangelized the people around it, teaching scripture, being a spiritual teacher to any who would listen, and caring for the poor where he could. Poet.

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Manchán of Lemanaghan“. CatholicSaints.Info. 17 January 2019. Web. 22 January 2019. <>

Saint Agapius of Antioch

Memorial

Profile

Spiritual student of Saint Babylas of Antioch. Martyr.

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Agapius of Antioch“. CatholicSaints.Info. 17 January 2019. Web. 22 January 2019. <>

Saint Timothy of Antioch

Memorial

Profile

Spiritual student of Saint Babylas of Antioch. Martyr.

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Timothy of Antioch“. CatholicSaints.Info. 17 January 2019. Web. 22 January 2019. <>