Society of the Priests of Mercy of the Immaculate Conception

Also known as

  • Priests of the Missions of France
  • Fathers of Mercy

Founded

  • 1808 by Father Jean Baptiste Rauzan at Lyons, France
  • dispersed by Napoleon I
  • 1814 at Paris, France (re-constituted as the Priests of the Missions of France)
  • dispersed in 1830
  • 1834 (re-established as the Fathers of Mercy)

Article

Constitutions approved in 1908. The Fathers embrace all works of apostolic zeal as auxiliaries of the secular clergy under episcopal jurisdiction. They conduct missions and have charge of both French and English-speaking parishes in America. The mode of life is, in general, that of secular priests. The Society is now established in France, Italy, Belgium, and the United States. The mother-house is at Paris. A procure and House of Studies is at Rome, Italy. Saint Joseph’s Novitiate is at Oregon, near Peekskill, New York.

MLA Citation

  • “Society of the Priests of Mercy of the Immaculate Conception“. Congregations of the Faith. CatholicSaints.Info. 14 August 2013. Web. 19 September 2017. <>