Society of Saint Edmund

Also known as

  • Oblates of the Sacred Heart of Jesus and Immaculate Heart of Mary, Missionaries of Saint Edmund

Founded

  • 1843 at Pontigny, France by Father Jean Baptiste Muard as the Oblates of the Sacred Heart of Jesus and Immaculate Heart of Mary, Missionaries of Saint Edmund for missionary work

Article

Members devote themselves to parochial and educational work, to the direction of pious associations, and to foreign missions. The mother-house, originally at Pontigny, after the spoliation laws in France was transferred to Hitchens, England, where the fathers administered Saint Michael’s College until 1925 when the Augustinians of the Assumption replaced them. Formerly, the Congregation had also possession of the Abbey of Mont-Saint-Michel, and colleges at Laval, Chateau Gontier, and Sens. For a time they directed the Indian mission of Saint Labre in the Diocese of Great Falls, Montana. The Society is now represented in the Diocese of Burlington, Vermont, conducting an Apostolic School and Novitiate at Swanton, and Saint Michael’s College at Winooski Park.

MLA Citation

  • “Society of Saint Edmund”. New Catholic Dictionary. CatholicSaints.Info. 11 November 2019. Web. 18 November 2019. <>