Schönau Abbey

Also known as

  • Kloster Schönau

Founded

Article

Cistercian monastery in Schönau, Odenwald, Rhein-Neckar-Kreis in Baden-Württemberg, Germany from Eberbach Abbey. The town of Schönau grew up around the monastery. It became the burial place of many members of the local nobility. The abbey was dissolved in 1558 during the Protestant Reformation. Some of the structures survive; a Protestant church is built from the refectory.

MLA Citation

  • “Schönau Abbey”. Gazetteer of the Faith. CatholicSaints.Info. 7 April 2010. Web. 22 September 2018. <http://catholicsaints.info/schonau-abbey/>