Scalabrinians

Also known as

  • Pious Society of Missionaries of Saint Charles Borromeo

Founded

Article

Founded to minister to the spiritual and temporal needs of Italian emigrants in America. Commended by Pope Leo XIII in 1888. Rules approved in 1908 and 1925. The congregation, governed by a superior-general at Rome, Italy, is dependent on the Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples.

MLA Citation

  • “Scalabrinians“. Congregations of the Faith. CatholicSaints.Info. 25 September 2013. Web. 21 November 2017. <>