Saint Widradus

Also known as

  • Waré

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine monk, Restored the monastery of Flavigny near Dijon, France when he served as its abbot. Founded the monastery of Saulieu, France.

Died

  • 747 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Widradus“. CatholicSaints.Info. 5 September 2009. Web. 5 May 2015. <>