Saint Symmachus of Capua

Also known as

  • Simbrico
  • Simmaco
  • Simmio
  • Simo

Memorial

Profile

Born to a distinguished imperial Roman sentaorial family. Bishop of Capua, Italy in 430. Founded the basilica of Santa Maria Maggiore which survived the Saracens invasion and became the core of the rebuilt city.

Born

Died

  • c.449 of natural causes

Canonized

Patronage

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Symmachus of Capua“. CatholicSaints.Info. 22 October 2013. Web. 3 May 2015. <>