Saint Sigebert III of Austrasia

Also known as

  • Sigebert the Younger
  • Sigisbert….



Born a prince the eldest son of King Dagobert I. Brother of King Clovis II. Baptized by Saint Amand of Maastricht at Orléans, France. Educated by Blessed Pepin of Landen. His father died in 638 which made the boy king of Austrasia. In 640 he tried to add Thuringia to his kingdom, leading his own army at the age of ten, but was defeated by Duke Radulph. Following this and some other political bungles, the mayor of the palace, Grimoald, began to assume more power, and eventually became the true ruler of Austrasia; Sigebert became known as a “do nothing” king who withdrew from the political scene. Spiritual student of Saint Cunibert of Cologne. Father of Saint Dagobert II. Sigebert became known for his personal sanctity, his pious life in the royal court, and his works of charity; he built several hospitals, churches, homes for the poor, and monasteries, including Stavelot and Malmédy.





Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Sigebert III of Austrasia“. CatholicSaints.Info. 31 January 2010. Web. 9 October 2015. <>