Saint Secundinus of Ireland

Also known as

  • Secundinus of Dunsaghlin
  • Secundinus of Dunseachlin
  • Secundinus of Dunshaughlin
  • Seachnal of….
  • Seachnall of….
  • Sechnall of….
  • Secundin of….



Migrated to Ireland in 439 with Saint Auxilius and Saint Iserninus to help Saint Patrick evangelize the country; Secundinus preached in the north and east. There are many conflicting documents about him – whether he was a priest or bishop when he arrived, if he had been there before, etc. He apparently served as acting bishop of Armagh, Ireland when Patrick went to Rome. Founded a church and served as first bishop of Dunshaughlin, Meath, Ireland. Wrote the earliest poem of the Irish Church, an alphabetical hymn in honour of Saint Patrick.




Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Secundinus of Ireland“. CatholicSaints.Info. 21 November 2009. Web. 5 October 2015. <>