Saint Sebbe of Essex

Also known as

  • Sebba
  • Sebbi



King of Essex in England, ascending in 664. Founded the monastery of Westminster. Known for his personal piety, charity and prayer life while still on the throne. After a peaceful 30 year reign, he abdicated to spend his later years as a prayerful monk at Westminster.


Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Sebbe of Essex“. CatholicSaints.Info. 2 July 2012. Web. 1 December 2015. <>