Saint Schotin

Also known as

  • Scarthin
  • Schottin
  • Scothin

Memorial

Profile

Left his homeland to become a spiritual student of Saint David of Wales. Hermit on Mount Mairge in Ireland. Founded a boy‘s school in Kilkenny, Ireland.

Born

Died

  • c.550 on Mount Maige, Queens County, Ireland of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Schotin“. CatholicSaints.Info. 25 December 2016. Web. 21 May 2019. <>