Saint Rusticola of Arles

Also known as

  • Marcia

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility and raised in a Christian family. Nun at an early age at an abbey founded by Saint Caesarius of Arles. Abbess in Arles, Provence (in modern France) for almost 60 years. Known for her deep and meditative prayer life, asceticism, and her endless fight to defend the abbey from political pressure. At one point, because of her defiance of civil authorities, she was imprisoned; King Clotaire II recognized her innocence and ordered her released.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Rusticola of Arles“. CatholicSaints.Info. 11 August 2016. Web. 10 December 2016. <>