Saint Raynerius of Aquila

Also known as

  • Rainer
  • Raniero
  • Rainerius

Memorial

Profile

Bishop of Forconium (modern Aquila), Abruzzi region, Italy. Noted for his excellent administrative skills, but no details about the man have survived.

Died

  • 1077 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Raynerius of Aquila“. CatholicSaints.Info. 29 December 2012. Web. 29 August 2015. <>