Saint Raymond of Fitero

Also known as

  • Raymond of Calatrava
  • Ramon Sierra
  • Raymond Sierra
  • Raimundo de Fitero



Priest. Canon of the cathedral of Tarazona, Spain. Cistercian monk at the Escaladieu Abbey in Gascony, France. Founded the abbey of Fitero in Spanish Navarre, and served as its first abbot. Founded the Benedictine and Cistercian military Order of Calatrava to defend Calatrava la Vieja, Spain from invading Moors after the city was abandoned by the Knights Templar.



  • 1163 in Ciruelos, Toledo, Spain of natural causes


Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Raymond of Fitero“. CatholicSaints.Info. 14 March 2013. Web. 1 December 2015. <>