Saint Rasso of Grafrath

Also known as

  • Ratho of Grafrath

Memorial

Profile

Born to the German nobility, he became a Count (Graf). As a soldier, he fought invading Hungarians. Pilgrim to the Holy Lands and then to Rome, Italy. Returning home, he founded a Benedictine monastery and entered it as a monk; the area around the house became known as Grafrath in his honor.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Rasso of Grafrath“. CatholicSaints.Info. 13 May 2015. Web. 28 May 2015. <>