Saint Protasius of Lausanne

Also known as

  • Protasio

Memorial

Profile

Seventh-century priest noted for his severe self-denial, and his ministry to widows, orphans and the homeless poor. Bishop of Lausanne, Kingdom of Burgundy (in modern Switzerland). He re-built and expanded what became the Saint-Maure chapel, supported the construction of the church and monastery in Baulmes, Switzerland, and re-built the cathedral of Lausanne after it had been damaged by invading pagans; he was visiting the workmen cutting timber for the cathedral when he had the accident that killed him.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Protasius of Lausanne“. CatholicSaints.Info. 15 June 2018. Web. 13 November 2018. <>