Saint Phosterios

Also known as

  • Fosterias
  • Phosterio
  • Phosterius

Memorial

Profile

Sixth-century mountain hermit noted for going into the community to defend orthodox Christianity against the heresies of the day. Later legends added that he lived on a high rock, ate nothing but bread brought to him by an angel, that the angel brought so much that he distributed loaves to the poor who would gather around him to be healed by his prayers, and that so many people came for his blessing and bread that he had to built and led an abbey to accomodate them.

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Phosterios“. CatholicSaints.Info. 5 January 2017. Web. 19 January 2017. <>