Saint Phelim

Also known as

  • Fedhlimidh
  • Fedlemid
  • Fedlimid
  • Felim
  • Felix
  • Fidleminus
  • Fedlimino

Memorial

Profile

Sixth century spiritual student of Saint Columba. Hermit. His reputation for holiness attracted would-be students who founded the city of Kilmore, Ireland around his cell. First bishop of Kilmore.

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Phelim“. CatholicSaints.Info. 13 August 2016. Web. 25 August 2016. <>