Saint Munchin of Limerick

Also known as

  • Munchin of Luimneach
  • Munchin of Luimnich
  • Munchin the Wise
  • Maincin…
  • Mainchin…
  • Mainquino…
  • Manchen…
  • Munchino…
  • Little Monk

Memorial

Profile

First bishop of Limerick (Luimneach), occupying the see in the 7th century. A prince gave him the island, possibly in exchange for Munchin giving up a claim to the throne. Established the school at Mungret and served as abbot to its 1,500 monks.

Born

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Munchin of Limerick“. CatholicSaints.Info. 1 January 2017. Web. 20 February 2017. <>