Saint Maurontius of Douai

Also known as

  • Maurand
  • Mauront
  • Maurontus
  • Mauronto

Memorial

Profile

Eldest son of Saint Adalbald of Ostrevant and Saint Rictrudis of Marchiennes; brother of Saint Clotsindis of Marchiennes, Saint Eusebia of Hamage, and Saint Adalsindis. Monk at Marchiennes, France. Founded a monastery at Breuil-sur-lys near Douai, France.

Born

Died

  • 702 in Marchiennes, France of natural causes

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Maurontius of Douai“. CatholicSaints.Info. 29 April 2015. Web. 30 June 2015. <>