Saint Maria Du Zhauzhi

Also known as

  • Mali
  • Du Zhaoshi Maria

Memorial

Profile

Married lay woman in the apostolic vicariate of Southeastern Zhili, China. Mother of a priest. Martyred in the Boxer Rebellion.

Born

  • c.1849 in Qifengzhuang, Shenzhou, Hebei, China

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Maria Du Zhauzhi“. CatholicSaints.Info. 22 June 2015. Web. 8 July 2015. <>