Saint Marcus Ji Tianxiang

Also known as

  • Magu
  • Marco
  • Mark

Memorial

Profile

Married layman in the apostolic vicariate of Southeastern Zhili, China. Father. Physician. An opium addiction led to him being forbidden to take Communion, and though he could not break his dependency for 30 years, he never lost his faith, never wanted to leave the Church, and when he was finally clean, he returned to full communion. Martyred in the Boxer Rebellion.

Born

  • c.1834 in Yazhuangtou, Jizhou, Hebei, China

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Marcus Ji Tianxiang“. CatholicSaints.Info. 7 July 2016. Web. 5 December 2016. <>