Saint Lomer of Corbion

Also known as

  • Laumer
  • Laudomarus
  • Launomar
  • Launomaro



Born to a poor family, as a boy he worked as a shepherd near Chartres, France. Priest. Treasurer of the cathedral chapter of Chatres, France. Hermit near Chartres in the forest of Perche, France. His reputation for holiness spread, disciples gathers, and Lomer founded the monastery of Corbion to house them, and served as its first abbot. He lived to be over a hundred.


  • Neuville-la-Mare, Diocese of Chartres, France



Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Lomer of Corbion“. CatholicSaints.Info. 17 January 2010. Web. 10 October 2015. <>