Saint Leudinus of Toul

Also known as

  • Leudinus Bodo
  • Leudin
  • Bodon



Born to the nobility, the son of Duke Gundoin of Alsace and Saratrude of the Etichonids; brother of Saint Salaberga. Married to a pious woman named Odile. He and his wife each felt a call to religious life; Odile became a nun, Leudinus a Benedictine monk at Laon, France. Founded the French monasteries of Etival, Bon-Moutier and Affonville. Bishop of Toul, Austrasia (in modern France) c.669.


  • c.625 in Bassigny, Austrasia (in modern France)


  • c.673 of natural causes
  • buried in the crypt of Saint Mansuy


Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Leudinus of Toul“. CatholicSaints.Info. 6 September 2015. Web. 8 October 2015. <>