Saint Leontius the Younger

Also known as

  • Leontius II
  • Leoncio…
  • Leonzio…

Memorial

Profile

Soldier who fought against Visigoths. Retiring from military life, he married and moved to Bordeaux, France. Bishop of Bordeaux. Built a number of churches in the region, and was known for his charity to the poor.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Leontius the Younger“. CatholicSaints.Info. 2 August 2017. Web. 23 September 2017. <>