Saint Jeremiah of Cordoba

Also known as

  • Geremia
  • Jeremias

Memorial

Profile

As a very old man, Jeremiah founded the double-monastery of Tábanos in Moorish-occupied Cordoba, Spain, and became a monk there; his wife, Elizabeth, became a nun in the female wing. Martyred in the persecutions of Abderrahman for denouncing Mohammed.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Jeremiah of Cordoba“. CatholicSaints.Info. 3 June 2015. Web. 3 September 2015. <>