Saint Iosephus Yuan Gengyin

Also known as

  • Ruose

Memorial

Profile

Layman merchant in the apostolic vicariate of Southeastern Zhili, China. Seized by followers of the Yihetuan movement and killed for being Christian. Martyr.

Born

Died

  • end of July 1900 in Dayin, Zaoqiang, Hebei, China

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Iosephus Yuan Gengyin“. CatholicSaints.Info. 5 September 2017. Web. 20 November 2017. <>