Saint Iosephus Ma Taishun

Also known as

  • Giuseppe
  • Joseph
  • Ruose

Memorial

Profile

Lifelong layman in the apostolic vicariate of Southeastern Zhili, China. Physician. Catechist. During the anti-Western, antiChristian persecutions of the Boxer Rebellion, most of Joseph’s family renounced their Christianity; Joseph refused to. Martyr.

Born

  • c.1840 in Qianshenzhuang, Dongguang Co., Hebei, China

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Iosephus Ma Taishun“. CatholicSaints.Info. 22 June 2017. Web. 17 October 2017. <>