Saint Ingrid of Sweden

Also known as

  • Ingrid Elofsdotter of Skänninge



Spiritual student of Father Peter of Dacia, a Dominican. Ingrid became the first Dominican nun in Sweden, and founded the first Dominican cloister in Sweden, Saint Martins in Skänninge in 1281; it was destroyed during the Reformation.




  • popular devotion began almost immediately after her death
  • many miracles reported at her tomb, several investigations were conducted, but proved inconclusive, and her Cause seems to have ended during the Reformation
  • never formally canonized
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Ingrid of Sweden“. CatholicSaints.Info. 16 August 2009. Web. 4 October 2015. <>