Saint Guy of Auxerre

Also known as

  • Guido

Memorial

Profile

Educated at the cathedral school at Auxerre, France. Priest. Chaplain and counselor to the court of king Raoul and queen Emma. Archdeacon of Auxerre. Bishop of Auxerre from 933 to 961. Waged an on-going fight with the nobility who tried to confiscate church goods. Built and restored church structures in his diocese, promoted devotion to the saints from the region, wrote hymns. He was a shepherd who tried to lead and help his people instead of commanding them as was often the case of the time.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Guy of Auxerre“. CatholicSaints.Info. 5 January 2014. Web. 25 November 2017. <>