Saint Gumbert of Ansbach

Also known as

  • Gumarus

Memorial

Profile

Founded the monastery of Ansbach in Franconia (in modern Germany) on the land around his villa, then retired there to serve as its first abbot.

Died

  • c.790 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Gumbert of Ansbach“. CatholicSaints.Info. 2 September 2019. Web. 18 November 2019. <>