Saint Guinizo

Also known as

  • Guinizzone

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine monk at Monte Cassino. After the destruction of the abbey there, he spent the rest of his life as a hermit on the mountain.

Born

Died

  • c.1050 of natural causes
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Guinizo“. CatholicSaints.Info. 21 May 2015. Web. 28 May 2015. <>