Saint Gislain of Luxemburg

Also known as

  • Gislain of Schetzelborg
  • Gislain of Slebusrode
  • Gislain of Schelebusschrath
  • Escelino of…
  • Gezzelino of…
  • Gitzelon of…
  • Schetzel├│n of…

Memorial

Profile

Twelfth century forest hermit in Luxemburg who trusted so strongly to provide that he didn’t even bother with shelter. Legend says that Gislain’s reputation for holiness was that Saint Bernard sent Saint Acardo to visit the hermit and ask for his prayers for their new monastery in Hemmerode; Acardo, and a group of angels, later attended the death of Gislain.

Died

  • 1138 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Gislain of Luxemburg“. CatholicSaints.Info. 6 August 2016. Web. 17 October 2017. <>