Saint Gaudiosus of Naples

Also known as

  • Gaudiosus of Abitinae
  • Gaudiosus the African

Memorial

Profile

Bishop of Abitinae in North Africa. Exiled by the Arian Vandal king Genseric in 440, he fled to Naples, Italy, where he founded a monastery.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Gaudiosus of Naples“. CatholicSaints.Info. 7 June 2018. Web. 14 November 2018. <>