Saint Gaetano Catanoso

Also known as

  • Cajetan Catanoso



Born to a wealthy, pious family. Ordained on 20 September 1902, he served as a parish priest. Established a Confraternity of the Holy Face in his parish, which spread through a newsletter launched in 1920. Founded the Poor Clerics to encourage priestly vocations. Transferred to Santa Maria de la Candelaria parish in Reggio Calabria, Italy in 1921. There he revived Marian and Eucharistic devotions, improved catechesis, and worked for observance of liturgical feasts. Worked for cooperation among local priests to provide missions by preaching and hearing confessions in each others parishes. Spiritual director for several religious institutions, a prison, hospital and seminary for decades. Founded the Congregation of the Daughters of Saint Veronica (Missionaries of the Holy Face) in 1935 to teach, offer perpetual prayers, and work with the poor; they received diocesan approval in 1958.






Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Gaetano Catanoso“. CatholicSaints.Info. 2 April 2013. Web. 26 November 2015. <>