Saint Frodobert of Troyes

Also known as

  • Frodobert of Moutier-la-Celle
  • Frodobert of Luxeuil
  • Frobert of…
  • Frodoberto of…

Memorial

Profile

Educated in the cathedral school at Troyes, France. Benedictine monk at Luxeuil Abbey where he was a spiritual student of Saint Waldebert of Luxeuil. Founded Moutier-la-Celle abbey near Troyes, France c.655, and served as its first abbot. Noted for his austere lifestyle, and his devotion to prayer.

Born

Died

  • c.670 in Troyes, Neustria (in modern France) of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Frodobert of Troyes“. CatholicSaints.Info. 8 January 2013. Web. 28 May 2015. <>