Saint Fagildo of Santiago

Also known as

  • Fagildus

Memorial

Profile

Eleventh century Benedictine monk in Spain. Abbot of the monastery of San Martin de Antealtares in Santiago de Compostela, Spain.

Died

  • 1086 of natural causes
Additional Information

Readings

A saint who left the world to live with the saints. – from the epitaph on his tomb

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Fagildo of Santiago“. CatholicSaints.Info. 25 July 2016. Web. 26 July 2017. <>