Saint Fachanan of Ross

Also known as

  • Fachtna
  • Facanano

Memorial

Profile

Monk. Abbot. Founded a monastery and school in the Rosscarbery area which became a celebrated seat of learning and gained an international reputation for study of sacred scripture. Priest. First bishop of Ross, Ireland.

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Fachanan of Ross“. CatholicSaints.Info. 14 August 2016. Web. 24 August 2016. <>