Saint Euthymius the Younger

Also known as

  • Euthymius the Thessalonian
  • Euthymius the New

Memorial

Profile

Hermit on Mount Olympus c.848. Hermit on Mount Athos in Greece, and became a noted preacher in the area. Founded a monastery in Salonika where he lived for a while as a hermit. Founded a monastery on and another one near Mount Athos. Late in life, he retired to living as a prayerful hermit.

Born

  • Galatia

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Euthymius the Younger“. CatholicSaints.Info. 15 October 2013. Web. 29 July 2015. <>