Saint Euphronius of Tours

Also known as

  • Eufronio

Memorial

Profile

Born to a senatorial family, and known as a pious youth. Bishop of Tours, Neustria (in modern France) in Saint Radegund of Poitiers to spread veneration of the Holy Cross. Chaired the Council of Tours in 567. Worked to rebuild Tours after a massively destructive fire. Founded several parishes in his diocese.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Euphronius of Tours“. CatholicSaints.Info. 4 August 2016. Web. 24 August 2016. <>