Saint Euphronius of Autun

Also known as

  • Euphromius
  • Eufronio



Friend of Saint Lupus of Troyes. Bishop of Autun, France. Founded the first monastery in the diocese, the priory of Saint Symphorian. Attended the Council of Arles in 475. Fought the Arian and Pelagian heresies in his diocese. Built a basilica over the tomb of Saint Symphorian, and improved the tomb of Saint Martin of Tours. Praised by leaders of his time for his lack of favoritism as he appointed the best people to the job without concern for their connections.



Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Euphronius of Autun“. CatholicSaints.Info. 3 August 2016. Web. 24 October 2016. <>