Saint Etchen of Clonfad

Also known as

  • Echen
  • Ecian
  • Éidchéan
  • Etchenius

Memorial

Profile

Monk. Founded a monastery in Clonfad, Leinster, Ireland, and served as its abbot. Bishop, based at the monastery. Ordained Saint Columba of Iona; legend says that Columba was so eager to start his vocation that Etchen had to stop in the middle of plowing a field to perform the ordination.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Etchen of Clonfad“. CatholicSaints.Info. 20 October 2017. Web. 22 November 2017. <>