Saint Erlafrid of Hirschau

Also known as

  • Erlafrid of Calw

Memorial

Profile

Count of Calw, Swabia (modern Germany). Founded Hirschau Abbey which he entered as a Benedictine monk, and where he eventually served as abbot.

Born

  • late 8th century

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Erlafrid of Hirschau“. CatholicSaints.Info. 27 December 2012. Web. 6 July 2015. <>